Accident Summary Nr: 170786016 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313231698 | 12/15/2009 | 2044 | 311212 | Pgp International, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on October 29, 2009, Employee #1 was attempting to sanitize a mill, for changeover to a different product, at an international rice processing company in Woodland, CA. Employee #1 failed to completely deenergize the equipment, before removing the mill's feeder auger guard. He slipped into the auger and severed three fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 had been standing on the guardrails of the elevated work location, rather than using a ladder to access the auger, as required by the employer. Employee #1 had been trained on the employer's specific lockout/tagout procedures associated with the task. However, Employee #1 was not following those procedures, at the time of the accident. The employer disciplined Employee #1, according to their Injury and Illness Prevention Program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313231698 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |