Accident Summary Nr: 170785992 - Employee's ribs fractured in same-level fall in mold shop

Accident Summary Nr: 170785992 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587050111/02/199932710Basalite

Abstract: Employee #1, a mold mechanic for Basalite, a manufacturer of concrete and concrete mix, was using an overhead chain hoist to remove a vibrator. He was using the pendant control buttons to lower the vibrator when he apparently tripped while stepping backward and fell, pulling the pendant out of the hoist. Employee #1 landed on another mold, fracturing several ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, MECHANIC, HOIST, TRIPPED, RIB, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125870501 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers