Accident Summary Nr: 170785919 - Employee's fingers amputated by salter auger on chip fryer

Accident Summary Nr: 170785919 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587049310/28/199920960Frito-Lay, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Frito-Lay, Inc., was the fryer operator in the potato chip department. He was preparing to start the chip fryer but while assembling the salter he could not find the drain plug for the waste salter auger. He was reaching under the drain to check for the plug when the running auger amputated his left middle and ring fingers at the first joint.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, STRUCK AGAINST, AUGER, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125870493 Hospitalized injury Amputation Roasting and baking machine operators, food