Accident Summary Nr: 170785901 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125870279 | 07/24/1999 | 3411 | 0 | Myers Containers Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic for a manufacturer of steel shipping/food containers, was using a hand grinder on a body roller machine when his supervisor came and inquired about the project. Employee #1 was explaining his work and pointing to a drum on the other side of the machine when his sleeve became caught by a projecting bolt on the rotating shaft. His right arm was pulled in, fracturing his forearm in two places.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125870279 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |