Accident Summary Nr: 170785877 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in pack winder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125870170 | 04/29/1999 | 2653 | 0 | Smurfit-Stone Container Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a general manager for a company that makes paper tubes and cores, was helping with a gluing problem on the pack winder. He was feeding a paper strip into the running tube winder when his fingers became caught between the belt and the mandrel. Employee #1 yanked out his left hand, nearly amputating his three middle fingers, and fracturing and degloving the middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125870170 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |