Accident Summary Nr: 170785869 - Employee's foot punctured by high pressure washer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125870253 | 06/04/1999 | 7363 | 0 | Environmental Compliance Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Environmental Compliance Services, Inc., which provides manpower to other contractors at the Exxon/Benicia refinery, was assigned to work inside a cat cracker unit called T701. He was using a high pressure washer to clean the inside trays and was sweeping the wand from side to side when he apparently slipped and fell backward, bringing the wand over his right foot. The water penetrated his boot and skin, causing a puncture wound above the right foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125870253 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Industrial machinery repairers |