Accident Summary Nr: 170785851 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125870345 | 06/28/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Van Der Haeghen Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the foreman of a two-man crew that was installing wood curbs around the gymnasium roof openings for HVAC equipment at the Orinda (CA) Intermediate School. As the crew was cleaning up at the end of the day, Employee #1 picked up the plywood covering the southern most opening and fell approximately 33 ft through the hole onto the concrete floor. He sustained massive head and torso injuries and was transported by helicopter to the hospital, where he died later that same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125870345 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |