Accident Summary Nr: 170785810 - Employee injures back in fall from school roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170785810 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586746503/15/199917510Pacific Construction Corps

Abstract: Employee #1, of Pacific Construction Corps., was part of a three to four person crew that was framing and sheathing the roof of a two-story school building in Lafayette, CA. Employee #1 went up and began working but his coworkers did not because they thought the roof was too icy. Shortly thereafter, Employee #1 slid on the roof and fell approximately 16 ft to the ground, sustaining middle and lower back injuries.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125867465 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof