Accident Summary Nr: 170785810 - Employee injures back in fall from school roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125867465 | 03/15/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Pacific Construction Corps |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Pacific Construction Corps., was part of a three to four person crew that was framing and sheathing the roof of a two-story school building in Lafayette, CA. Employee #1 went up and began working but his coworkers did not because they thought the roof was too icy. Shortly thereafter, Employee #1 slid on the roof and fell approximately 16 ft to the ground, sustaining middle and lower back injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125867465 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |