Accident Summary Nr: 170785802 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Bearing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125765727 | 01/08/1999 | 3316 | 0 | Uss-Posco Industries, Llc |
Abstract: On November 28, 1998, Employee #1, a machinist, along with a coworker, was installing the outer race of a bearing on a mandrel approximately 20 inches in diameter. While pushing the outer race with the overhead crane and supporting it with a sling, the bearing slid too fast, pinching Employee #1's right little finger between the bearing and the seal. His finger tip was crushed and amputated. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125765727 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |