Accident Summary Nr: 170785802 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Bearing

Accident Summary Nr: 170785802 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576572701/08/199933160Uss-Posco Industries, Llc

Abstract: On November 28, 1998, Employee #1, a machinist, along with a coworker, was installing the outer race of a bearing on a mandrel approximately 20 inches in diameter. While pushing the outer race with the overhead crane and supporting it with a sling, the bearing slid too fast, pinching Employee #1's right little finger between the bearing and the seal. His finger tip was crushed and amputated. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MANDREL, BEARING, SEAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125765727 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists