Accident Summary Nr: 170785778 - Employee's leg fractured in fall with sawhorse scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170785778 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586741602/26/199917420Master Drywall

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew working in a housing tract, installing drywall on a single-story house. The crew set up a sawhorse scaffold in the hallway, but one of the two horses did not have all four legs on the floor. Employee #1 was on the scaffold installing drywall when it collapsed and he fell, fracturing his left leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, LEG, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125867416 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold