Accident Summary Nr: 170785737 - Employee dies ten years after exposure to AIDS virus

Accident Summary Nr: 170785737 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586700203/12/199894310Stanislaus County Health Department

Abstract: Employee #1, a Stanislaus County lab technician, was working at a local government hospital in 1987. She was drawing blood from a patient when the patient's blood spilled on Employee #1's hand, which had an open, 2 in. long laceration. Employee #1 later developed acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS), from which she died on November 10, 1997.

Keywords: PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, PPE, WORK RULES, LACERATION, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125867002 Fatality Other Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians