Accident Summary Nr: 170785711 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125867291 | 11/30/1998 | 7312 | 0 | Outdoor Systems |
Abstract: Four employees of an outdoor advertising firm were replacing a billboard sign. One of the employees was near the upper right corner of the billboard receiving an extension hanging from a crane. The crane contacted a nearby 21-kilovolt overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock and third-degree burns on his arms and body. He died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125867291 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |