Accident Summary Nr: 170785703 - Employee injured in fall from roof of apartment building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125867259 | 10/22/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Dunsmuir State Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were working on a roofing removal and installation job in Concord, CA. They climbed to the roof of building D, a two-story apartment complex, to transfer asphalt shingles from it to building F. Employee #1 was swinging a bundle of shingles over the roof's edge, someone yelled at him to stop. He tried to keep from dropping the bundle, but lost his balance and fell from the roof to the ground. He sustained compound fractures in both heels.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125867259 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |