Accident Summary Nr: 170785687 - Employee's skull fractured in fall from scaffold plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125867374 | 01/20/1999 | 1721 | 0 | Norrieds Painting And Decorating |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for Norried's Painting and Decorating, Inc., was painting a two-story building in Danville, CA. He was standing on the plank of a ladder-jack scaffold, using a roller extension pole to pull up a coworker from the ground when the coworker's hands apparently slipped. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward approximately 9 ft onto a concrete sidewalk. He sustained a fractured skull and compressed vertebrae, and was transported to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125867374 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |