Accident Summary Nr: 170785679 - Two employees injured when struck by pipe wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125867341 | 01/07/1999 | 1381 | 0 | Paul Graham Drilling & Services Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, who worked for Paul Graham Drilling, were part of a five-man crew servicing an oil well in Brentwood, CA. The sucker rods became stuck, and Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker put torque on them using two 24 in. long pipe wrenches. After about 10 turns, the coworker backed off. Employee #1 also let go, causing Employee #2 to lose control of his wrench. The wrench spun backward and struck Employees #1 and #2 on their heads. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull above his left ear while Employee #2 received a laceration to his forehead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125867341 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 125867341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drillers, oil well |