Accident: 170784789 - Employee Fractures Finger And Thumb When Saw Kicks Back
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317246759 | 09/17/2013 | 2411 | Leonardo Logging & Construction Inc |
On August 15, 2013, Employee #1 was knot bumping a Douglass Fir tree on the landing of a logging operation. The employee was using a Huskqvarna chainsaw when it kicked back and struck his left thumb and index finger. Employee #1's finger and thumb were lacerated and fractured. The employee was driven out of the woods by a coworker to an area hospital and later taken by ambulance to a regional hospital, where he underwent surgery to repair to his left thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317246759 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |