Accident Summary Nr: 170784771 - Employee Fractures Leg, While Bucking and Felling a Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170784771 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/08/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724567808/09/20132411113310Robinson Enterprises Inc

Abstract: On July 8, 2013, Employee #1, with Robinson Enterprises Inc., was working in steep terrain, while felling and bucking trees. Employee #1 was bucking a felled tree that had fallen across a large decaying tree. One end of this felled tree remained suspended. Employee#1 was standing on the uphill side of the felled tree, and as he was completing bucking the log, the suspended end of the log slid downhill, causing the log to pivot uphill at the buck-cut site. Employee #1 attempted to retreat uphill along his escape path away from the log, but he slipped in the loose steep terrain and was struck in the left lower leg. Employee #1 called for help to a nearby coworker. The coworker freed Employee #1's leg from the log. Employee #1 was driven to the logging contractor's office. Employee #1 was then transported by ambulance to a nearby hospital, where he remained for 2 days undergoing surgery to repair fractures to his tibia and fibula. The narrative indicated that a fatality occurred, in addition to the fractured leg, but no additional information was provided.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, UNDERPINNING, TIBIA, SLIP, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, BUCKING, LOGGING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317245678 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations