Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170784714 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Trailer

Accident: 170784714 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/26/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31724682509/26/20131611Tehama County Public Works Dept

On September 26, 2013, Employee #1, with Tehama County Public Works Department, was helping a coworker unload a backhoe from a tilt bed trailer, which was attached to a ten-wheeled dump truck via a pintle latch. Employee #1 and the coworker unbound the backhoe from the trailer and stored the binders. The coworker entered the backhoe's cab as Employee #1 jumped from the trailer and stood approximately six ft from the trailer's left side. The coworker received a "thumbs up" gesture from Employee #1, which the coworker interpreted as "all clear." The coworker then looked backward over his right shoulder as he drove the backhoe off of the trailer. After parking the trailer, the coworker walked back up the tilted trailer to aid in returning the trailer bed to a horizontal position. It was at this point that the coworker saw Employee #1 lying on his left side between the front of the trailer and the back of the dump truck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene, from loss of blood from his head.

Keywords: head, highway, vehicle in gear, loss of blood, dump truck, off loading, tilt-frame hoist, trailer, run over, backhoe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 317246825 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
FatCause: Caught in stationary equipment