Accident Summary Nr: 170784706 - Employee Is Engulfed in Flames and Receives Multiple Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119920429 | 07/08/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Rush Personnel Services Inc |
Abstract: On June 25, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to control a rodent population on levees. Employee #1 mixed diesel and gasoline into a 5-gallon bucket. He was going to pour a portion of it down a rodent hole. There was approximately 2 gallons of mixed fuels in the bucket. Employee #1 poured approximately 1 gallon down the first rodent hole, which was located downhill. He then proceeded to go up hill, when he lost his footing and fell. The mixture of diesel and gasoline spilled on him and caught fire. Employee #1 rolled until all flames were extinguished. Employee #1 told the coworker that he had to go home due to a family emergency. Once home, Employee #1's girlfriend took him to a hospital, where he was evaluated and then he was air lifted to a medical center for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days. His injuries consisted of first-degree burns to the face and second degree burns on the right side of his upper body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119920429 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |