Accident Summary Nr: 170784698 - Wood Worker Amputates Tip of Finger in Molding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317245983 | 08/19/2013 | 2431 | 321918 | Windsor Willits Co Dba Windsor Mill |
Abstract: On July 30, 2013, Employee #1, a 47-year-old male with Windsor Willits Company Dba Windsor Mill, was working on the paint line of a molding mill when he noticed that a piece of molding was hung up on an in-feed roll due to a displaced knot. Employee #1 attempted to clear the jam without de energizing the line by knocking the knot free with a wrench. While attempting to knock the knot free, Employee #1 got his wrench lodged into the knot hole, pinching his right ring finger between the wrench, the molding stock and the in-feed rolls. As a result, this amputated the distal tip of his right ring finger. Employee #1 was driven by a coworker to a local hospital, where emergency room doctors performed a revision and debridement of the amputated fingertip and released the employee a few hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317245983 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |