Accident Summary Nr: 170784623 - Employee's Finger Is Caught in Sander, Is Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 170784623 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/10/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652203604/17/20131611237310Linear Options Inc

Abstract: On April 10, 2013, Employee #1 was removing burrs from a 6 in. by 7 in. x 9 in. thick triangle piece of steel when he caught his right thumb between the metal stock and the sander. The sander essentially sanded his right thumb to the base of his finger nail. The employee was driven to a local hospital by the shop foreman, where doctors revised the fingertip and removed additional bone leaving the thumb amputated just above the distal knuckle. Employee #1 was later released.

Keywords: METAL BAR, SANDING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316522036 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment