Accident Summary Nr: 170784623 - Employee's Finger Is Caught in Sander, Is Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316522036 | 04/17/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | Linear Options Inc |
Abstract: On April 10, 2013, Employee #1 was removing burrs from a 6 in. by 7 in. x 9 in. thick triangle piece of steel when he caught his right thumb between the metal stock and the sander. The sander essentially sanded his right thumb to the base of his finger nail. The employee was driven to a local hospital by the shop foreman, where doctors revised the fingertip and removed additional bone leaving the thumb amputated just above the distal knuckle. Employee #1 was later released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316522036 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |