Accident Summary Nr: 170784607 - Falling Bale of Hay Fractures Nursery Workers Spine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316520691 | 01/10/2013 | 0212 | 112111 | Lassen Canyon Nursery Inc |
Abstract: On December 16, 2012, Employee #1, a 51-year-old male with Lassen Canyon Nursery Inc and a coworker were removing a tarp which covered a stack of baled hay approximately 12 ft. high. Both Employee #1 and the coworker were on the ground and were pulling on a tarp which covered the bales of hay. As Employee #1 pulled on the tarp a bale of hay become dislodged, fell and struck him with a glancing blow to his head and upper torso areas. Employee #1 was knocked from his feet but was unsure as to whether he lost consciousness. Employee #1 stated that he did not see the bale dislodge as it was hidden by the tarp. The coworker called the ranch owner and summoned Emergency Medical Services. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital where he was diagnosed with a C6-7 right facet fracture of the spinal cord and released from the hospital after two days without surgical intervention.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316520691 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |