Accident Summary Nr: 170784599 - Employee Sustains Burn While Cleaning with Hot Water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125827949 | 02/14/2013 | 2077 | 311613 | North State Rendering |
Abstract: On January 29, 2013, Employee #1, with North State Rendering, was cleaning lids to degrease storage containers using scalding hot water. Employee #1 had placed multiple container lids into one of the containers and filled the container up with hot water to allow the lids to soak in order to remove animal grease. The lids were light weight (approximately 10 pounds or less). Employee #1 was removing one of the lids to determine if the grease had been removed. As the lid was removed, water that was trapped on the lid poured down Employee #1's right boot causing a severe burn. Employee #1 was wearing tall rubber boots with his pants legs tucked into the boots, rubber gloves, safety glasses, a rubber apron that extended just above the knees, a long sleeved shirt, and a ball cap. Employee #1 was taken to a local clinic where the wound was dressed, and Employee #1 was released. Employee #1 returned to the medical clinic the following day to have the dressings changed, at which time he was advised to go to a local hospital. Employee #1 went to the hospital the next day. Doctors at the local hospital indicated that Employee #1 should be seen by physicians at a burn center. Employee #1 transported himself to a burn center, where he was evaluated and admitted for 15 days to undergo skin grafting procedures. Employee #1 had not returned to work by the time the narrative was reported.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125827949 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |