Accident Summary Nr: 170784565 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Pulley and Flywheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316520550 | 01/07/2013 | 0171 | 111333 | Plant Sciences Inc |
Abstract: On December 18, 2012, Employee #1, with Plant Sciences Inc., was inspecting the alternator belt on a company backhoe when a coworker started the backhoe without first checking to see if Employee #1 was clear of the machinery. Employee #1's right index finger was caught between the pulley and flywheel and was subsequently amputated just above the distal knuckle. Employee#1 was driven by a coworker to a nearby medical clinic and then to a hospital, where he underwent surgery to cover the finger's end.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316520550 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm equipment mechanics |