Accident Summary Nr: 170784557 - Employee Suffers Skull Fracture in Bulldozer Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316518380 | 09/12/2012 | 7699 | 811310 | Peterson Machinery Company |
Abstract: On September 7, 2012 Employee #1 was attempting to remove a track pin on a bulldozer, using a portable hydraulic press as part of a field service call. Employee #1 secured the press to the track but was unable to punch the pin due to the length of the ram. In order to gain additional stroke distance, Employee #1 placed a nut between the pin and the ram, behind the machines bulldozer blade. The ram was pressurized and when Employee #1 did not hear the pin pop, he raised his head above the blade to check the results just as the nut slipped from its mount striking him in the forehead. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital then airlifted to a regional hospital where he was admitted for several days with a skull fracture above the right eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316518380 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garage and service station related occupations |