Accident Summary Nr: 170784532 - Burned Tree Falls, Strikes Water Truck and Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316518687 | 09/28/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | Willmore Enterprises |
Abstract: On August 30, 2012, Employee #1, a 35-year-old male with Willmore Enterprises, was filling his water truck from a watering hole designated as a "safe zone" when he was struck by a previously burned tree which fell unexpectedly. The burned tree fell striking the front portion of water truck then bounced off the engine cab and struck Employee #1. Forest Service cutters had previously inspected the site for hazardous trees and fell the identified trees accordingly. The tree in question was not identified as being unsafe and was left standing. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his scapula, vertebra, ribs as well as a head injury. Employee #1 was airlifted to an area hospital where he was admitted for approximately one-week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316518687 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |