Accident Summary Nr: 170784532 - Burned Tree Falls, Strikes Water Truck and Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 170784532 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651868709/28/20122411113310Willmore Enterprises

Abstract: On August 30, 2012, Employee #1, a 35-year-old male with Willmore Enterprises, was filling his water truck from a watering hole designated as a "safe zone" when he was struck by a previously burned tree which fell unexpectedly. The burned tree fell striking the front portion of water truck then bounced off the engine cab and struck Employee #1. Forest Service cutters had previously inspected the site for hazardous trees and fell the identified trees accordingly. The tree in question was not identified as being unsafe and was left standing. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his scapula, vertebra, ribs as well as a head injury. Employee #1 was airlifted to an area hospital where he was admitted for approximately one-week.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, TREE, RIB, FIRE TRUCK, VERTEBRA, WATER TANK, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316518687 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers