Accident Summary Nr: 170784524 - Electrician Falls from Ladder and Fractures Both Heels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119920569 | 08/28/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Agri Electric |
Abstract: On August 15, 2013, Employee #1, an electrician employed by Agri Electric, an electrical contractor, was installing lighting fixtures at a building. He was working from a 12-foot A-frame ladder. He lost his footing and fell 8 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to both heels. He was hospitalized for 10 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119920569 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |