Accident Summary Nr: 170784466 - Worker Paralyzed in Fall from a Truck Mounted Boom Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316517259 | 08/08/2012 | 7353 | 238910 | All Phase Excavating & Construction Inc |
Abstract: On July 30, 2012, Employee #1, a 30-year-old male with All Phase Excavating & Construction Inc .,was elevated approximately eight-feet in a truck mounted boom lift installing light poles and fixtures on a public street in Woodland California. The owner of the truck, Employee #1's father, was attempting to reposition the truck when one of the truck's tires went off the curb approximately seven-inches. The resultant jarring action caused the elevated basket to shear off from the boom and fall toward the ground with Employee #1 still tied off in the basket. As the basket tipped over, Employee #1 fell headfirst, hitting the pavement from a distance too short for his attached safety lanyard to actuate. A Coworker summoned Emergency Medical Services and then unhooked Employee #1 from the overhanging basket so the truck could be moved. Employee #1 was taken to a regional hospital, where he stayed for an extended time for spinal fractures at multiple levels, a skull fracture, and other serious injuries. Employee #1 was left partially paralyzed from the mid-chest down from this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316517259 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |