Accident Summary Nr: 170784425 - Worker Falls from Elevation and Fractures Hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119921591 | 12/18/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Moore Bros Drywall Inc Dba Constr Specialties |
Abstract: On December 12, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a drywall contractor doing business as Construction Specialties, was working at a building site. He was working at a height of 18 feet and setting into place a 4-foot by 8-foot sheet of .75-inch tongue and groove. He was standing on the edge of the tongue and groove when it broke apart. Employee #1, who was not wearing fall protection, fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture of the pelvis. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for 11 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119921591 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |