Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170784383 - Power Line Clearance Worker Is Killed By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170784383 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11992010609/27/20120783561730Davey Tree Surgery Co

Abstract: On September 27, 2012, an employee was working as a line clearance tree trimmer for Davey Tree Surgery, a tree trimming firm. He was falling a tree near a tower supporting an overhead power line owned by the electric utility Pacific Gas & Electric. As the tree fell, it hit another tree, causing the second tree to break and fall back, hitting the employee and causing him to sustain fractures. The employee was killed.

Keywords: clearance, fracture, overhead power line, tree felling, tree, elec utility work, struck by, falling object, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119920106 Fatality Fracture Forestry workers, except logging