Accident Summary Nr: 170784383 - Power Line Clearance Worker Is Killed By Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119920106 | 09/27/2012 | 0783 | 561730 | Davey Tree Surgery Co |
Abstract: On September 27, 2012, an employee was working as a line clearance tree trimmer for Davey Tree Surgery, a tree trimming firm. He was falling a tree near a tower supporting an overhead power line owned by the electric utility Pacific Gas & Electric. As the tree fell, it hit another tree, causing the second tree to break and fall back, hitting the employee and causing him to sustain fractures. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119920106 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |