Accident Summary Nr: 170784375 - Falling Gate Fractures Employee's Ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 170784375 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651675607/26/20120783561730Lassen Canyon Nursery

Abstract: Sometime before 6:00 a.m. on June 22, 2012, Employee #1 was working for a landscaping firm that specialized in ornamental shrubs and trees. He was running an L-shaped piece of conduit behind a bottom-hinged gate on a strawberry harvester. The gate was made of heavy-gauge steel and was held closed by a large chain. When the gate was operational, it was actuated hydraulically. It and other gates were not operational at the time of the incident, as the equipment was undergoing maintenance. Employee #1 unhooked, from the top of the gate, a chain that had been holding the gate up. While supporting the gate, he attempted to slide the conduit between the gate and the rest of the machine. The gate slipped from his grasp, swung down, and struck the lower part of his right leg near the ankle. A coworker called emergency medical services. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital and seen in the emergency room at approximately 6:00 a.m. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and underwent surgery to repair a fractured ankle. He was released the following day at 12:45 p.m. Employee #1 returned to his normal and customary occupation, though he was wearing a cast, on July 3, 2012. Although the employer had immediate knowledge of the injury, he did not notify the applicable DOSH district office until 4 days after the incident occurred, on June 26, 2012.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, UNSECURED, FARM MACHINERY, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316516756 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers