Accident Summary Nr: 170784367 - Employee Abrades Arm Between Forklifts Loading Rice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316516103 | 07/06/2012 | 2044 | 311212 | Tamaki Rice Corp |
Abstract: On June 12, 2012, Employee#1, a forklift operator with Tamaki Rice Corp, was loading rice into a large canvas-like rice tote on the ground, while using a forklift. Employee #1 lifted the rice from a metal bin that was elevated by straps, that were supported by a second forklift, operated by a coworker. Employee #1 was holding the canvas-like chute, which was part of the tote, under a small access door on the metal bin to capture the rice. At some point, the coworker operating the second forklift that supported the metal bin, tilted the forks forward causing the bin to dip downward and catch Employee#1's right arm between the bottom of the bin and the forks of the lift supporting the tote. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital where he was treated for a soft tissue injury laceration, contusion, abrasion, and bruising of his arm. No fractures were noted, but Employee #1 was admitted overnight for observation for potential swelling and was released the following morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316516103 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |