Accident Summary Nr: 170784359 - Employee Falls from Truck, Fracturing Spine, Wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 170784359 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651607907/05/20122951324121Valley Slurry Seal Inc Dba Vss Emultech

Abstract: On June 20, 2012, Employee #1, an equipment operator with Valley Slurry Seal Inc. Dba Vss Emultech, was on top of a tank trailer used to transport bulk liquid asphalt materials when he fell 10 feet from a permanently affixed catwalk to the ground. Employee #1 landed on his feet and then onto his chest. The compression forces of the fall caused serious injury to his low back including fractured vertebrae with some spinal cord compromise. Employee #1 was admitted to, and remained in, the hospital for several days. Ultimately, Employee #1 underwent surgery to fuse his lower spine at multiple levels. Employee #1 also sustained a seriously fractured left wrist which also required surgery. Employee #1 has some loss of function in one lower extremity and is partially confined to a wheelchair. Employee #1 has not yet returned to work.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, FRACTURE, SPINE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, TRAILER TRUCK, CATWALK, FALL, ASPHALT, ROAD PAVING, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316516079 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators