Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170784326 - Employee;S Spine Is Injured When Dock Plate Slip And Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170784326 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651507106/13/20125211444190Door System Design Inc

Abstract: On June 7, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were dispatched to the loading dock area of a retail superstore to assess with mechanical problems with a dock leveling plate. Employee #1, the lead technician attempted to get identification numbers for the leveling dock that apparently were located on the dock's underneath side. Employee #1 instructed Employee #2 to use the supplied metal rod to block the dock in an elevated position so Employee #1 could access the underneath side of the dock. Employee #2 noticed that the "blocking rod" was bent and damaged and notified Employee #1 of the problem. Employee #1 instructed Employee #2 to use the rod anyway. Another employee activated the controls to elevate the dock and Employee #2 placed the damaged rod underneath the dock as the other employee lowered the dock onto the rod by releasing air from the system. With the air cushion depleted, the dock was supported in the elevated position solely by the block out rod. With the rod supporting the dock, Employee #1 leaned into and underneath the dock to gain access to identifier numbers when the rod slipped causing the dock to fall onto and crush Employee #1. Employee #1 was extricated from underneath the dock, and Emergency Rescue Service was called. The local fire department arrived as did an ambulance and transported the employee to an area hospital, where he was admitted for multiple injuries including thoracic spine fractures.

Keywords: fracture, dock, metal block, spine, blocks, slip, crushed, fall, loading dock, mech malfunction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316515071 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported