Accident Summary Nr: 170784318 - Employee Is Injured When Concrete Delivery Truck Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125828418 | 06/21/2012 | 3273 | 327320 | Foothill Ready Mix Inc |
Abstract: On May 21, 2012, Employee #1, a truck driver, was driving his concrete delivery truck on a county public and paved road when his right-side tires left the roadway, causing the vehicle to turn onto its side. The California Highway Patrol responded and cited the driver for leaving the roadway. Employee #1 indicated in various reports that he had trouble staying awake and believed he may have fallen asleep while behind the wheel. Employee #1 was not seriously injured but the employer reported the accident to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125828418 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |