Accident Summary Nr: 170784300 - Employee's Foot Is Injured When Rolled over by Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170784300 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31651483506/07/20120171111333Sierra-Cascade Nursery Inc

Abstract: On April 20, 2012, Employee #1 was planting strawberries. Employee #2 was manually spinning around to reposition the roller. The roller weighs approximately 30 lbs. to 40 lbs. and is used to cover plantings with soil. Employee #2, while turning the roller around by hand, struck Employee #1's foot resulting in a superficial scrap injury. Employee #1 worked the rest of his shift but went to an area walk-in clinic complaining of discomfort. X-rays were negative and Employee #1 was released to return to his normal and customary occupation. The abrasion became infected and due to complications from diabetes the employee underwent outpatient surgery to address the infection.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, ABRASION, INFECTION, STRUCK BY, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316514835 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Farm workers