Accident Summary Nr: 170784292 - Cable Worker Is Killed When Fall Protection Equipment Fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125828400 | 07/27/2012 | 3357 | 335921 | 3 Phase Line Construction Inc |
Abstract: At about 1:33 p.m. on July 27, 2012, Employee #1 was a line worker for a fiber optic cable company. He was adjusting a vibration dampener on a fiber optic transmission line. The line was suspended approximately 80 feet (24.4 meters) in the air between transmission towers belonging to another utility. Employee #1 was secured to the line with the appropriate personal fall protection equipment, but the anchor attachments (dogbones) that secured the line to the towers failed. Employee #1 fell with the line to his death. Two ground workers witnessed the accident and immediately started CPR. A call was placed to emergency medical services. An ambulance and fire department personnel responded, and Employee #1 was taken by helicopter from the scene. He had sustained fatal injuries as a result of the fall, and his body was delivered by the helicopter crew to a deputy coroner for the Humboldt County coroner's office, which took possession of the body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125828400 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians |