Accident Summary Nr: 170784284 - Employee Lacerates Finger on Skill Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170784284 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457677804/17/20121622237310Golden State Bridge Inc

Abstract: On July 6, 2011, Employee #1, a carpenter, was cutting wedges with his skill saw. He was holding the bottom guard open with his left hand when the saw kicked back, striking his left index finger at the third knuckle. He sustained a severe laceration without bone loss and was treated at a local hospital, where he was released later the same day. Employee #1 returned to work four days later, but continued to experience problems with the finger, complicated by an existing diabetic condition. His finger was surgically amputated on April 12, 2012, as a consequence of infection.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, LACERATION, INFECTION, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314576778 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Other