Accident Summary Nr: 170784268 - Employee Is Hit in the Head Chain Break, Later Died

Accident Summary Nr: 170784268 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991886006/20/20122411113310Bamford Timber

Abstract: On June 5, 2012, Employee #1 and his coworker was preparing to weld on a boom riser, which was attached to a 10 ton hoist, with a 0.375 ft jumper chain spreader that was attached to a 0.525 ft main chain hooked onto the rams of the Link Belt excavator. When Employee #1 stepped down off the step ladder, a chain link broke on the 0.525 ft. chain causing the load to shift. Employee #1 was hit in the head. The employee was taken to the hospital for his injuries. Employee #1 died on June 7, 2012.

Keywords: CHAIN, HEAD, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, BELT, BOOM, STUCK, WELDER, STRUCK BY, BOOM SUPPORT CABLE, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119918860 Fatality Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics