Accident Summary Nr: 170784201 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Truck Tailgate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314575226 | 01/11/2012 | 1721 | 237310 | Plumas County |
Abstract: On December 28, 2011, Employee # 1 was closing the tailgate of his work vehicle and his left index finger got caught between the tailgate and some stacked lumber. Employee # 1 was transported to the local hospital, where he was treated for finger-tip amputation. Employee # 1 returned to work on a modified basis on January 17, 2012.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314575226 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |