Accident Summary Nr: 170784128 - Employee Is Injured When Flash Fire Launches Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314574120 | 11/08/2011 | 0112 | 111160 | Bunratty Farms, Llc |
Abstract: On October 9, 2011, Employee #1 cleaned a partially encased shaft with a flammable solvent to prepare it for welding a bracket. He then took a lunch break. After returning to work, Employee #1 began welding the bracket with a torch. When the vapors trapped between the shaft and its casing ignited, the shaft flew into Employee #1's chest. He was hospitalized for fractured ribs and other internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314574120 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |