Accident Summary Nr: 170784060 - Employee Is Injured When Load Dropped on His Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119919496 | 12/28/2011 | 1629 | 237110 | Frank M Booth Inc |
Abstract: On December 5, 2011, Employee # 1 was using a two ton overhead crane to lift a skid. The unsecured load fell on his foot. Employee # 1 was transported to the hospital and released 16 hours later. Surgery was required at a later date to amputate three toes from his left foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119919496 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |