Accident Summary Nr: 170784052 - Employee's Gets Hand Crushed by Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314573361 | 10/04/2011 | 0139 | 111998 | J & W Walker Farms Inc |
Abstract: On September 21, 2011 Employee #1 was operating a potato harvesting machine and was attempting to clean one of the machine's conveyors which had been clogged by mud. Employee #1 disconnected the power take-off (PTO) but did not shut off the hydraulics which operated the conveyor rollers. Employee #1 initially indicated he was attempting to remove mud clods from the conveyor but later in a statement to DOSH indicated he slipped and inadvertently came into contact with the rollers. The incident was without witness. Employee #1 self-rescued then yelled to Employee #2 for help. Employee #1 was transported via ambulance to a nearby hospital where he was admitted for 3 days receiving pain and antibiotic medications for a severe avulsion of the left hand and forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314573361 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |