Accident Summary Nr: 170778.015 - One employee dies from cardiovascular disease and collapse d
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1780409.015 | 10/08/2024 | 541330 | Westinghouse Electric Company Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 7, 2024, Employee #1, an iron worker, was assisting with the placement of dunnage and cribbing outdoors under direct sunlight for approximately 30 minutes. The activity was part of a programmed preventive swap of equipment, preparing for upcoming rigging and lifting work. After 30 minutes of work, Employee #1 suddenly collapsed. Despite efforts to provide CPR, the employee was not administered CPR within the first 4 minutes. CPR was finally provided after 25 minutes, and emergency responders arrived. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was determined to be hypertensive cardiovascular disease, possibly exacerbated by overexertion and existing health conditions. On October 29, 2024, Employee #2, a scaffold carpenter, was found unresponsive during his break. Prior to the incident, he had been working for about an hour in a room with poor air ventilation, dismantling scaffolding. While on a phone call with his wife, he suddenly became unresponsive. The wife called her brother-in-law, a crew member, who found Employee #2. CPR was immediately provided until Fire Rescue arrived, and the employee was taken to the hospital, where he was later pronounced dead. The cause of death for Employee #2 is still pending.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1780409.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | |
2 | 1780409.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |