Accident Summary Nr: 170772.015 - Employee is struck by equipment during drill head operation,

Accident Summary Nr: 170772.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1780266.01506/13/2024237990Island Mechanical Corporation

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on June 9, 2024, Employee #1 was standing in front of a horizontal directional drill rig discussing the next steps with a coworker, the operator. The two employees were in the process of rebuilding the drill head when the coworker attempted to reverse rotate the drill head from the cab while Employee #1 manually manipulated the drill head with a heavy-duty break-out wrench. While performing this task, the coworker heard Employee #1 say something, and upon looking from inside the cab, he saw Employee #1 lying on the ground. The coworker stopped all drill functions and immediately called 911. The investigation revealed that Employee #1 had been struck in the face and head, presumably by the break-out wrench that was found lying under the drill head/shaft. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital with a major brain bleed and was later reported to have died on June 26, 2024, due to the injuries sustained during the incident.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Drill, Face, Ground, Head, Shaft, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Wrench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1780266.015 39 M Fatality Drilling and boring machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: