Accident Summary Nr: 170766844 - Employee Cuts Finger in Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125540534 | 09/29/2009 | 5421 | 445210 | Ibleto, Inc. Dba Ibleto Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 24, 2009, an employee, a skilled journeyman meat cutter, was trimming an eleven pound chuck roast from a 1200 lbs steer. When the blade caught the dense shoulder bone the piece of meat was rolled into the moving band saw slicing the employee's right index finger. The saw backing plate was not in use allowing the meat to roll into the blade without restriction. The employee was taken to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital by the customer who was attending the custom meat cutting operation. The employee's supervisor was not at the shop at the time of the accident, later he stated that he didn't feel he needed to be there as the employee had more experience than he did. The blade guard was appropriately adjusted to 13 inches for the meat being cut, 12-plus inches. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple cuts to the right index finger and tendons requiring reconstruction including a SS pin inserted through the finger bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125540534 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |