Accident Summary Nr: 170766547 - Employee's Chest and Abdomen Are Crushed by Concrete Pieces
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125475343 | 04/15/2010 | 5087 | 423850 | Precast Vault & Engineered Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 12, 2010, Employee #1 was working alone, using a pendant-controlled overhead crane to move large pieces of cast concrete. Employee #1 positioned himself between two large pieces, while operating the suspended load. Employee #1 then suffered a crushed chest and abdomen, for which he was hospitalized at Queen of the Valley Hospital in Napa, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125475343 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Operating engineers |