Accident Summary Nr: 170766547 - Employee's Chest and Abdomen Are Crushed by Concrete Pieces

Accident Summary Nr: 170766547 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547534304/15/20105087423850Precast Vault & Engineered Structures, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 12, 2010, Employee #1 was working alone, using a pendant-controlled overhead crane to move large pieces of cast concrete. Employee #1 positioned himself between two large pieces, while operating the suspended load. Employee #1 then suffered a crushed chest and abdomen, for which he was hospitalized at Queen of the Valley Hospital in Napa, California.

Keywords: CHEST, ABDOMEN, SUSPENDED LOAD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE, CONCRETE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125475343 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Operating engineers