Accident: 170766497 - Employee Is Killed By Electrocution
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125541441 | 04/28/2009 | 1623 | Jmb Construction Inc |
At approximately 12:10 p.m. on April 28, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing metal sheet pile shoring that was approximately 16.25 feet long. The coworker was operating a Samsung Heavy Industries Excavator, made in Korea, Serial Number J0428, and 1994 Model Number MX1 4-2. The excavator was located directly under the 12-KV, 7,200 phase to phase high voltage line. As Employee #1 was guiding the metal sheet pile with his left hand and opening the metal barricade fencing with his right hand, the knuckle of the excavator boom came in contact with the 12-KV line. Employee #1 yelled and fell to the ground, gasping for air as his right hand contorted. Employee #1 died at the site. He was transported to the Marin County Coroners, where it was determined that he died of electrocution.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125541441 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |