Accident Summary Nr: 170766497 - Employee Is Killed by Electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125541441 | 04/28/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | Jmb Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on April 28, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing metal sheet pile shoring that was approximately 16.25 feet long. The coworker was operating a Samsung Heavy Industries Excavator, made in Korea, Serial Number J0428, and 1994 Model Number MX1 4-2. The excavator was located directly under the 12-KV, 7,200 phase to phase high voltage line. As Employee #1 was guiding the metal sheet pile with his left hand and opening the metal barricade fencing with his right hand, the knuckle of the excavator boom came in contact with the 12-KV line. Employee #1 yelled and fell to the ground, gasping for air as his right hand contorted. Employee #1 died at the site. He was transported to the Marin County Coroners, where it was determined that he died of electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125541441 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |