Accident Summary Nr: 170766471 - Employee's Arm Is Injured by Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170766471 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547666309/17/20092084312130Sutter Home Winery, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 11, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning a drum roller on a portable conveyor at Sutter Home Winery. The equipment was a P & L Specialties incline sorting table, Serial Number 207125 HH. Employee #1 was wearing rubber gloves and cleaning with a sponge and water. She removed the guard and was running the conveyor at low speed. She reached in to clean the product off the rotating drum, and when her glove became entangled and pulled her arm into the pinch point of the conveyor. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and crushing injuries to her upper arm. She was hospitalized for treatment of her injuries.

Keywords: GLOVE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, LACERATION, ARM, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125476663 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Horticultural specialty farmers