Accident Summary Nr: 170766315 - Worker Drops Container of Hot Water on Foot, Is Burned

Accident Summary Nr: 170766315 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547664808/28/20098063622210Ca Dept Of Mental Health Napa State Hospital

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on August 21, 2009, a worker was employed as a food service technician by the California Department of Mental Health, Napa State Hospital. The Department consisted of a Mental State Hospital that provided housing and mental health treatment to admitted individuals. The worker prepared food and cleaned the kitchen and dinning areas. The worker was cleaning the pull out station. A container of hot water, slipped from her hands, landing on her right foot, resulting in a third-degree burn. The container was a 3-gallon drink dispenser used for ice tea. The worker was treated and released from Kaiser Hospital on the same day. On August 24, Kaiser referred the worker to UC Davis Burn Center, where they performed a debridement to her right foot. Her injury required hospitalization.

Keywords: BURN, CLEANING, SLIP, SKIN, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOST CONTROL, FOOT, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125476648 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Kitchen workers, food preparation